Scientific Program
Last updated: February 24, 2020

Old Program

February 24 February 25 February 26 February 27 February 28
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
09:15 - 09:30 WelcomePresentation Day
09:30 - 11:00 Session 1 Generating Mocks from Simulations
Google discussion doc
09:30 - 10:00 Introductory Remarks
Richard Dodson (ICRAR/UWA)
09:30-10:30 Session 5 Galaxy Evolution in the LSS
Google discussion doc
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
11:00 - 12:00 Session 2: Cosmology from SKA
Google discussion doc
10:30 - 10:50 Recent Status of SKA Korea Working Group
Bong Won Sohn (KASI)
11:00 - 12:00 Session 6: Data from Pathfinders
10:50 - 11:10 Concept review of Ten-Ten-Ten project
Hyunwoo Kang (KASI)
11:10 - 11:30 Observational cosmological QUOKKA with SKA VLBI
Jeff Hodgson (KASI)
11:30 - 11:50 How HI populates haloes - Simulations vs Observations
Garima Chauhan
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch12:00 - 13:30 Lunch12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:30 Session 3: Removing foreground from 21cm
Google discussion doc
13:30 - 13:50 H1R4: Cosmology from the cross-correlation of extragalactic radio and optical surveys
Jacobo Asorey (CIEMAT)
13:00 - 14:30 Session 7: Machine learning methods
13:50 - 14:10 Reionization Model Variance and Interpretation of EDGES observation
Kyungjin Ahn (Chosun)
14:10 - 14:30 Cross correlation between DESI galaxies and Tianlai 21cm intensity map
Feng Shi (KASI)
14:30 - 15:00 Coffeee break14:30 - 15:00 Coffee break14:30 - 15:00 Coffee break
15:00 - 16:30 Session 4: Technical contributions to SKA and ngVLA
Google discussion doc
15:00 - 15:20 Focussing on ISM physics and stellar feedback in a cosmological context
Lilian Garratt-Smithson (ICRAR/UWA)
15:00 - 16:30 Session 8: Next generation methods
15:20 - 15:40 Galaxy evolution probed by HI gas
Aeree Chung (Yonsei)
15:40 - 16:05 Australian SKA Regional Centre experience
Slava Kitaeff (ICRAR/UWA)
16:05 - 16:30 KISTI Research Networking (KREONET) and Supercomputing Resources
Buseung Cho (KISTI)
16:30 - 17:00 Session summary and close16:30 - 17:00 Discussion session: Korean involvement in SKA16:30 - 17:00 Session summary and close
17:30 Close